Skip Navigation

Calendar of Events - Registration

Welcome to our calendar of events. Click on a event name for more details and to register.
 

September 2018 through September 2020

 

September 2018

Date Event Location 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Began Aug 27 and ends Oct 5)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 14, 2017 and ends Nov 14, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 29, 2018 and ends Jan 29, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Become an Apple Teacher-iPad Path-Self-paced Continuation Course
(Began Nov 7, 2017 and ends Nov 7, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Sun 30  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 18  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 18  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (4 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Wed 19  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 19  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 20  Mandated Supervisor Training Part 2
Conference D 
Thu 20  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Room 170 
Thu 20  MISTAR Pupil Accounting & State Reporting Workshop
Off-Site 
Fri 21  HighScope COR Advantage - Group B (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 21  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 21  CANCELLED - HighScope Conflict Resolution Group B (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 21  HighScope Step 2 Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 21  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Conference A 
Sat 22  Parenting Expo: The Fierce Urgency of Now
Off-Site 
Mon 24  2018 School Attendance Conference: Welcoming All Students Attendance+Attachment = Achievement
Conference ABCD 
Mon 24  Mindfulness for Special Educators (2 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 25  Getting to Know the MI Science Standards from Awareness to Implementation
Room 170 
Tue 25  CANCELLED - Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 25  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (2 of 4)
Off-Site 
Tue 25  Social Studies Council (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 25  RULER Cohort 3 (3 Day Event - Plus 2 Optional Networking Days)
Conference AB 
Wed 26  Equitable Futures Civil Rights Project (4 day event)
Room 250 
Wed 26  Teachers in Industry - Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCA)
OSTC-NE 
Wed 26  CANCELLED - Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 26  Engaging Families in Their Children's Education
Conference A 
Wed 26  K-3 Essential Practices Evening Facilitation on Modules (5 Day)
Conference B 
Thu 27  Reading Beyond Basic Strategy Development
Virtual Learning 
Thu 27  Implementing Standards-Based Grading in the World Language Classroom
Room 235/240 
Fri 28  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Conference B 
Fri 28  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Conference B 
Fri 28  First 30 Days - Group D
Room 170 
Fri 28  Data-Based Decision-Making for Developmental Language Disorder Evaluations
Conference C 

October 2018

Date Event Location 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Fri 5  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Began Aug 27)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 14, 2017 and ends Nov 14, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1  3nd Annual Tri-County McKinney-Vento Conference
Conference ABCD 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 29, 2018 and ends Jan 29, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Become an Apple Teacher-iPad Path-Self-paced Continuation Course
(Began Nov 7, 2017 and ends Nov 7, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1  Mindfulness for Special Educators (3 of 9)
Room 250 
Mon 1  Michigan Seal of Biliteracy - Session 1
Room 260/265 
Mon 1  CANCELLED - Michigan Seal of Biliteracy - Session 2
Room 260/265 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 2  Aggression Replacement Training (3 Day Event)
Conference A 
Tue 2  Writing: Beyond Basic Strategy Development (4 Day Event)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 2  Student Problem Solving Process
Conference B 
Tue 2  The Discipline System: PBIS
Room 260/265 
Tue 2  CANCELLED - Third Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 2  Adminstrators in Industry - American Axle Manufacturing (AAM)
Off-Site 
Tue 2  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (3 of 4)
Off-Site 
Wed 3  Vocabulary and Grammar Instruction in Secondary ELA Classrooms (5 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Wed 3  Oakland County Child Abuse and Neglect Protocol Training
Conference AB 
Thu 4  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle School & High School Teachers (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 4  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Refresher)
Conference AB 
Thu 4  MATH (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Conventional Learners
Room 170 
Thu 4  HIV Certification
Room 235/240 
Thu 4  Learning Vocabulary in K-12 Classrooms
Conference D 
Thu 4  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Thu 4  Essential Literacy Practices for English Learners, Grades K-3 (4 Day)
Conference C 
Thu 4  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (4 of 4)
Off-Site 
Fri 5  COR Advantage Level II - Group A
Room 235/240 
Fri 5  HighScope Step 1 Group B (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 5  HighScope Step 2 Group A (2 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 5  2018-19 SLD District Representatives #1
Conference C 
Fri 5  Word Study Resource Training: Story Champs
Conference D 
Mon 8 - Mon 22  Nonviolent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) Training INITIAL
Virtual Learning 
Mon 8  Mindfulness for Special Educators (4 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 9  Foundations in NWEA for Teachers
Off-Site 
Wed 10  Effective Strategies for Educating African American Males (4 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Wed 10  Section 504 Interactive Training (South Lyon)
Off-Site 
Wed 10  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 235/240 
Wed 10  Title III Advisory Council
Conference A 
Wed 10  MTSS Leadership Network (3 Day Event)
Conference B 
Wed 10  Section 504 Interactive Training
Off-Site 
Thu 11 - Wed 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Ends Nov 19)
Room 250 
Thu 11  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (7 Day Event)
Room 170 
Thu 11  Exploring Social Justice through Restorative Practices
Conference A 
Thu 11  Supporting Beginning Communicators: A Year-Long Collaborative Study (4 Day Event)
Conference C 
Thu 11  Crucial Conversations (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Thu 11 - Fri 12  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 11  Social/Emotional Foundations (CSEFEL) - Group B (2 Day Event)
Conference B 
Fri 12  HighScope Conflict Resolution - Group C (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 12  First 30 Days - Group E
Room 170 
Fri 12  Evidence-based Evaluation of English Learners: Understanding Socio-Emotional & Developmental Factors ( In Assessments (Psych Series)
Off-Site 
Fri 12  Social Emotional KDI Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Mon 15  Mindfulness for Special Educators (5 of 9)
Room 250 
Mon 15  Brain, Well-being, and Learning: Let's Put it all Together
Conference ABCD 
Tue 16  Section 504 Interactive Training (Oxford)
Off-Site 
Tue 16  EI Teachers Series: Fall 2018
Conference B 
Tue 16  Data-Based Decision-Making for K-5 Educators (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 16  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 16  Culturally Responsive Teaching (4 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Wed 17  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 17  Section 504 Interactive Training (Madison)
Off-Site 
Wed 17  Addressing Literacy for Young Men of Color (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Wed 17  Teachers in Industry - Hello World
OSTC-SE 
Wed 17  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 17  Section 504 Interactive Training
Off-Site 
Wed 17  Digging Into MI School Data: TOPIC 1 - Introduction to MI School Data
Room 250 
Thu 18  PBIS and School Culture: Kickoff!
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 18  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 18  Social/Emotional Foundations (CSEFEL) - Group B (2 of 2)
Conference A 
Thu 18  Crucial Conversations (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Thu 18 - Fri 19  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 19  Early Childhood Leader Professional Learning Group A
Room 170 
Fri 19  Community of Practice for Preschool Social Workers #2
Room 170 
Fri 19  Aided Language Input for Students Supported by AAC: What Does Successful Modeling Look Like? (3 Day)
Conference AB 
Fri 19  Aggression Replacement Training (2 of 3)
Conference C 
Fri 19  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Room 250 
Fri 19  HighScope Step 1 Group B (2 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 19  HighScope Step 2 Group A (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Mon 22  World Languages Cafe' Webinar #1
Virtual Learning 
Mon 22  Mindfulness for Special Educators (6 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 23  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (5 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Tue 23  Project Based Learning Design Cohort 18-19 (4 of 6)
Conference D 
Tue 23  MiSTAR (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 23  Reasoning with Democratic Values
Conference B 
Tue 23  TRAC TRAINING (TRANSPORTATION AND CIVIL ENGINEERING)
Conference A 
Tue 23  Restorative Practices: Policies, Protocols & Practices
Room 260/265 
Wed 24  Effective Strategies for Educating African American Males (2 of 4)
Room 170 
Wed 24  Section 504 Interactive Training (Huron Valley)
Off-Site 
Wed 24  MiTechKids - Embedding Instuctional Technology within K-5 Curriculum
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 24  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) Training INITIAL
Conference CD 
Wed 24  Section 504 Interactive Training
Off-Site 
Wed 24  Teachers in Industry - Lumigen.Inc.
OSTC-SE 
Thu 25  Equitable Futures Civil Rights Project (2 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Thu 25  K-3 Essential Practices Evening Facilitation on Modules (2 of 5)
Conference B 
Thu 25 - Fri 26  Reading Beyond Basic Strategy Development
Virtual Learning 
Thu 25  Career Cruising & MI Bright Future Training
Off-Site 
Thu 25  We Are Family - Group B (2 Day Event)
Conference A 
Thu 25  Traumatic Brain Injury in the School Setting: Social-Emotional Regulation & Behavior Support
Conference C 
Thu 25  Equitable Futures Design Collaborative (2 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 26  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group C (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 26  Job-Embedded Professional Learning Network 2018-19 (4 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Sat 27  Mindfulness for Special Educators (7 of 9)
Office Side - Room 335 
Mon 29  Data Based Decision Makers for Secondary Educators (3 Day Event)
Conference B 
Mon 29  Mindfulness for Special Educators (8 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 30  Culturally Responsive Teaching (2 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Tue 30  Whole School/Whole Child
Room 170 
Tue 30 - Wed 31  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 31  Anti-Racist Leadership Institute (4 Day Event)
Room 260/265 

November 2018

Date Event Location 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Mon 19  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Begins Oct 11)
Room 250 
Thu 1 - Wed 14  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 14, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 29, 2018 and ends Jan 29, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Wed 7  Become an Apple Teacher-iPad Path-Self-paced Continuation Course
(Began Nov 7, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  We Are Family - Group B (2 of 2)
Conference A 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  Michigan Model for Health - K-6
Room 265 
Fri 2  Principals Network (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Fri 2  Preschool Literacy Series - Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Fri 2  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle School & High School Teachers (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 2  HighScope Step 1 Group B (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 2  ASL Network (2 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 2  Literacy Assessment Series (2 Day Event)
Conference C 
Mon 5  Oakland County Child Abuse and Neglect Protocol Training
Conference AB 
Mon 5  Mindfulness for Special Educators (9 of 9)
Room 250 
Mon 5  SLP Community of Practice
Room 260/265 
Mon 5  Cultures of Thinking Educator's Introductory Seminar
Conference CD 
Tue 6  School Psychologist Community of Practice (SP CoP): Fall 2018
Conference B 
Tue 6  A Day with the Arts: MUSIC
Off-Site 
Tue 6  Fall, 2018 SSW Election Day Community of Practice
Conference D 
Tue 6  Teachers in Industry - FANUC America Corporation
OSTC-NE 
Tue 6  Early Childhood Professional Learning Election Day Event
Off-Site 
Tue 6  A Day with the Arts: ART
Off-Site 
Wed 7  Effective Strategies for Educating African American Males (3 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Wed 7  Using Logic Models to Design Programs for Impact
Conference A 
Wed 7  CANCELLED - Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (2 of 3)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 7 - Thu 8  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 8  Early On Conference
Conference AB 
Fri 9  Oakland County CounselorAcademy - Anxiety
Conference D 
Fri 9  Ed Tech Leadership Team Meeting
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 9  Preschool Literacy Series - Group A (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Tue 13  Writing: Beyond Basic Strategy Development (2 of 4)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 13  PBIS and School Culture: Recharge PBIS!
Room 250 
Tue 13  Michigan Model for Health - Middle School
Room 265 
Tue 13 - Wed 14  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (2 of 7)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 13 - Wed 14  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 of 4)
Conference C 
Tue 13  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 14  Anti-Racist Leadership Institute (2 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Wed 14  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 14  ETS Testing ParaPro Assessment
Conference A 
Wed 14  CANCELLED - Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (2 of 3)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 14  Trauma Informed School
Room 260/265 
Thu 15  New School Psychologist Outreach Dinner
Off-Site 
Thu 15  A Community of Restorative Practitioners
Conference D 
Thu 15  Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Thu 15  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 16  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 16  HighScope Step 3: Group B (4 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 16  First 30 Days - Group F
Room 170 
Fri 16  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Conference A 
Fri 16  Preschool Literacy Series - Group A (3 of 3)
Room 260 
Sat 17  Celebrate Hope Seminar
Room 235/240 
Mon 19  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (2 of 5)
Room 235/240 
Tue 20  PBIS and School Culture: Teaching the Core
Room 250 
Tue 27  CANCELLED - Third Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Tue 27  Teaching Academic Language & Literacy to English Learners Using SIOP (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Tue 27  Culturally Responsive Teaching (3 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Wed 28  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 28  Effective Strategies for Educating African American Males (4 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Wed 28  Illuminate DnA for Teachers (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Thu 29  Bully Free Schools: A Circle of Support for Learning (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Thu 29  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Room 260/265 
Thu 29  Essential Literacy Practices for English Learners, Grades K-3 (2 of 4)
Conference A 
Fri 30  ECSE Teachers PD Day
Conference CD 
Fri 30  HighScope Step 3: Group B (2 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Fri 30  HighScope Conflict Resolution Level II Group A
Room 250 

December 2018

Date Event Location 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 29, 2018 and ends Jan 29, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 3  MTSS for District Leadership Teams: Engineer You Plan & Ignite (2 of 2)
Conference AB 
Mon 3  MTSS for District Leadership Teams: Engineer Your Plan & Ignite! (Day 2 Only)
Conference B 
Mon 3  safeTALK Suicide Awareness Training
Room 250 
Mon 3  Social Studies Council (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Tue 4  Anti-Racist Leadership Institute (3 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Tue 4 - Mon 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Ends Jan 25, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 4  Fidelity of Implementation: The Missing Link (Psych Series)
Conference ABCD 
Tue 4  Teachers in Industry - Commercial Contracting Corporation (CCC)
Off-Site 
Wed 5  Explicit Instruction Series (4 Day Event)
Room 260 
Wed 5  Vocabulary and Grammar Instruction in Secondary ELA Classrooms (2 of 5)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 5 - Thu 6  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 5  Career Cruising & MI Bright Future Training
Off-Site 
Thu 6  Celebrate Hope Seminar
Conference C 
Thu 6  Engaging Students in International Issues: The Choices Approach
Conference A 
Thu 6  Aligning Program Procedures to Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) and the Uniform Grant Guidance
Conference D 
Thu 6  Explicit Instruction Series (2 of 4)
Room 260 
Thu 6  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 250 
Thu 6  New Counselor Academy
Room 235/240 
Thu 6  Effective Vocabulary Instruction K-5
Conference C 
Thu 6  HIV Certification
Room 265 
Thu 6  Supporting Beginning Communicators: A Year-Long Collaborative Study (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 7  Engaging Students in the Study of Climate Change: The Choices Approach
Conference A 
Fri 7  Literacy Assessment Series (Day 2 of 2)
Conference D 
Fri 7  Explicit Instruction Series (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 7  Oakland County Counselor Academy - Armed Forces/Military Service Pathway
Conference C 
Tue 11  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (3 of 5)
Room 235/240 
Tue 11  PSAT & SAT Data Analysis
Off-Site 
Tue 11  Reading Strategies Series (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 11  Teachers in Industry - St. John Providence Macomb-Oakland
Off-Site 
Tue 11  Culturally Responsive Teaching (4 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Tue 11  WIDA ACCESS for ELLs 2.0 Administration Training
Conference C 
Tue 11  SLP Community of Practice
Room 250 
Tue 11  RULER Cohort 3 (2 of 5 - Optional Networking Day)
Conference B 
Wed 12  Resilience, Grit and Post-Traumatic Growth
Conference A 
Wed 12  K-3 Essential Practices Evening Facilitation on Modules (3 of 5)
Conference B 
Wed 12  Digging Into MI School Data: TOPIC 2 - K-12 Inquiry in MISchoolData
Room 170 
Wed 12 - Thu 13  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (4 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 12  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (3 of 7)
Room 170 
Wed 12  Reading Strategies Series (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 12  Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 of 2)
Room 260/265 
Thu 13  Anti-Racist Leadership Institute (4 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Thu 13  Reading Strategies Series (3 of 4)
Summit 126 
Thu 13  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle School & High School Teachers (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 13  Essential Literacy Practices for English Learners, Grades K-3 (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Fri 14  Early Childhood Supervisor Professional Learning Group B
Room 170 
Fri 14  HighScope Step 3: Group B (3 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Fri 14  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Room 250 
Fri 14  Oakland County Schools Resource Fair
Atrium 
Fri 14  Job-Embedded Professional Learning Network 2018-19 (2 of 2)
TBD/Hold Space 
Tue 18  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 18  Tri-County C3 Collaboration (2 of 3)
Conference A 
Tue 18  Building Thinking Classrooms - Co-teaching Mathematics
Room 250 
Tue 18  Michigan's Essentials of Effective Multi-Tiered Systems of Support
Conference C 
Tue 18  2018-19 SLD District Representatives #2
Conference B 
Tue 18  PBIS & School Culture Network (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 19  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 20  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 21  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 

January 2019

Date Event Location 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Fri 25  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
(Begins Dec 4, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Tue 29  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 29, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 9  Engaging Families in Their Children's Education
Conference C 
Wed 9  PBIS and School Culture: Student and Team Data
Room 250 
Thu 10  Equitable Futures Civil Rights Project (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 10  Teaching Academic Language & Literacy to English Learners Using SIOP (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 11 - Fri 25  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Virtual Learning 
Fri 11  HighScope Step 3: Group B (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Fri 11  Preschool Literacy Series - Group B (3 Day Event)
Conference C 
Fri 11  HighScope Step 1 Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 15  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Room 250 
Tue 15  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 15  HIV Certification
Room 265 
Tue 15  WIDA Alternate ACCESS Administration Training
Conference B 
Tue 15  WIDA ACCESS Kindergarten Training
Conference B 
Tue 15 - Wed 16  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (4 of 7)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 16  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 16  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 16  SLP Community of Practice
Room 260/265 
Wed 16  Math: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Wed 16  PBIS & School Culture: Tier II
Room 260/265 
Thu 17  K-3 Essential Practices Evening Facilitation on Modules (4 of 5)
Conference B 
Thu 17  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 17  Aided Language Input for Students Supported by AAC: What Does Successful Modeling Look Like? (2 of 3)
Conference A 
Thu 17  Community of Practice for Preschool Social Workers #3
Room 260/265 
Thu 17  WIDA ACCESS for ELLs 2.0 Administration Training
Conference A 
Thu 17  MATH (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Conventional Learners
Room 250 
Fri 18  Teaching Controversial Issues in the Social Studies Classroom
Conference C 
Fri 18  HighScope COR Advantage - Group C (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 18  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Conference A 
Fri 18  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 18  Children of Trauma - TLC
Room 250 
Fri 18  COR Advantage Level II - Group B
Room 235/240 
Fri 18  HighScope Step 2 Group B (3 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Tue 22  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (4 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Tue 22  Social Emotional Learning
Room 260/265 
Tue 22  MiSTAR (2 Day Event)
Conference B 
Wed 23  Social Worker Best Practices Showcase
Conference CD 
Wed 23  Title III Advisory Council
Conference A 
Wed 23  Evaluation of a Specific Learning Disability (SLD) - An Overview
Room 250 
Thu 24  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (5 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Thu 24 - Fri 25  Reading Beyond Basic Strategy Development
Virtual Learning 
Thu 24  Creating Quality Assessments in the Social Studies Classroom (2 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 24  Essential Literacy Practices for English Learners, Grades K-3 (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 25  HighScope COR Advantage - Group C (2 of 2)
Room 260/265 
Fri 25  Preschool Literacy Series - Group B (2 of 3)
Conference A 
Fri 25  Social Emotional KDI Group A (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 25  HighScope Step 1 Group C (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Tue 29  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Conference CD 
Tue 29  Project Based Learning Design Cohort 18-19 (5 of 6)
Conference A 
Tue 29  Courageous Conversations about Race (4 Day Event)
Conference B 
Wed 30  Data Based Decision Makers for Secondary Educators (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Wed 30  MiTechKids - Embedding Instuctional Technology within K-5 Curriculum
Room 235/240 
Thu 31  Equitable Futures Design Collaborative (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principles and Team Processes (Hybrid) - Face to Face Date
Room 250 

February 2019

Date Event Location 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018 and ends Mar 22, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  Principals Network (2 of 3)
Conference A 
Fri 1  CarbonTIME Institute (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Fri 1  HighScope Step 1 Group C (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 1  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group D (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 28  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018 and ends Mar 14, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  HighScope Step 2 Group B (2 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Mon 4  K-3 Essential Practices Evening Facilitation on Modules (5 of 5)
Conference B 
Mon 4  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 
Tue 5  Equitable Futures Civil Rights Project (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Tue 5  Standards Based Grading Reunion
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 5  Digging Into MI School Data: TOPIC 3 - MISchoolData for School Improvement and State Reporting
Room 260/265 
Tue 5  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (5 of 7)
Room 170 
Tue 5  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 
Wed 6  RULER Cohort 3 (3 of 5)
Conference AB 
Wed 6  Beyond Bullying
Room 235/240 
Wed 6  Ed Tech Leadership Team Meeting
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 7  Oakland County Child Abuse and Neglect Protocol Training
Conference CD 
Thu 7  MTSS/PBIS Leadership Network (2 of 3)
Conference B 
Thu 7  ETS Testing ParaPro Assessment
Conference A 
Thu 7  Career Cruising & MI Bright Future Training
Room 260 
Thu 7  Supporting Beginning Communicators: A Year-Long Collaborative Study (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 7  Addressing Literacy for Young Men of Color (2 of 3)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 7  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle School & High School Teachers (4 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 8  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group D (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 8  HighScope Conflict Resolution Level II Group B
Room 170 
Fri 8  Preschool Literacy Series - Group B (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 8  Oakland County Counselor Academy - Trauma-Informed Practices
Conference C 
Tue 12  Courageous Conversations about Race (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 12  Writing: Beyond Basic Strategy Development (3 of 4)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 12  Data-Based Decision-Making for K-5 Educators (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Tue 12  Michigan Model for Health - High School
Room 260/265 
Tue 12  TRAC TRAINING (TRANSPORTATION AND CIVIL ENGINEERING)
Conference A 
Wed 13  Bully Free Schools: A Circle of Support for Learning (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Wed 13  Math: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 of 2)
Room 170 
Wed 13  EI Community of Practice: Winter, 2019 Teacher & Para-Educator Event
Conference AB 
Wed 13  Vocabulary and Grammar Instruction in Secondary ELA Classrooms (3 of 5)
Conference D 
Fri 15  Data Analysis for Early Childhood Teachers Group A
Room 245 
Fri 15  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Room 250 
Fri 15  HighScope Step 2 Group B (3 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 15  HighScope Numbers Plus Preschool Math -Group B (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 15  Early Childhood Supervisor Professional Learning Group C
Room 170 
Mon 18  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Tue 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 19  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference D 
Wed 20  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 20  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 21 - Fri 22  Reading Beyond Basic Strategy Development
Virtual Learning 
Thu 21  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 21  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 250 
Fri 22  HighScope Step 3: Group C (4 Day Event)
Room 265 
Fri 22  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 22  Reflective Team Lesson Planning Group B
Room 250 
Fri 22  HighScope Numbers Plus Preschool Math -Group B (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Tue 26  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (5 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Tue 26  Courageous Conversations about Race (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 26  Explicit Instruction Series (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 26  PBIS & School Culture Network (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Wed 27 - Thu 28  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Wed 27  Rape, Sexual Assualt & Pornography: Dealing with Realities Student Face
Conference ABCD 
Wed 27  Explicit Instruction Series (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 28  Universal Design for Learning
Conference D 
Thu 28  Explicit Instruction Series (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 28  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (2 of 5)
Room 235/240 

March 2019

Date Event Location 
Fri 1 - Fri 22  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Fri 22  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Fri 22  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Fri 22  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 22, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  Annual GSRP Recruitment and Enrollment Review Group A
Room 170 
Fri 1  HighScope COR Advantage - Group D (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  HighScope Conflict Resolution Level II Group C
Room 250 
Fri 1 - Thu 14  Quizizz-Fun Multiplayer Classroom Quizzes (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Mar 14, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  Job-Embedded Professional Learning Network 2018-19 (3 of 4)
TBD/Hold Space 
Mon 4  SLP Community of Practice
Room 260/265 
Tue 5  HIV Certification
Room 260/265 
Tue 5  New Principals' Leadership Institute (2 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 5  Aggression Replacement Training (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Wed 6  safeTALK Suicide Prevention Training
Room 235/240 
Thu 7  Crucial Conversations (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Thu 7  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (2 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Thu 7  The Engaged School
Room 170 
Thu 7  March Into Transition
Off-Site 
Fri 8  HighScope Step 3: Group C (2 of 4)
Room 240 
Mon 11 - Mon 25  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Virtual Learning 
Mon 11  A Day with Anita Archer
Conference D 
Mon 11  Explicit Instruction Series (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Mon 11  Explicit Instruction Series (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Mon 11  Explicit Instruction Series (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Tue 12  Courageous Connections
Room 260/265 
Tue 12 - Wed 13  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (6 of 7)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 13  Courageous Conversations about Race (4 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Wed 13  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Room 250 
Wed 13  MiSTAR (2 of 2)
Conference D 
Wed 13  CANCELLED - Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 14  CANCEL:Reading Strategies Series (4 of 4)
Conference AB 
Thu 14  A Day with Linda Diamond
Conference AB 
Thu 14  CANCELLED - Third Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 14  Reading Strategies Series (4 of 4)
Conference AB 
Thu 14  March Into Transition
Conference CD 
Thu 14  Supporting Beginning Communicators: A Year-Long Collaborative Study (4 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 14  Crucial Conversations (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Fri 15  Principals Network (3 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 15  Social Studies Council (3 of 3)
Conference D 
Fri 15  HighScope Step 2 Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 15  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Conference A 
Fri 15  Preschool Literacy Series - Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 15  HighScope Step 1 Group D (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Tue 19  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (NCI) REFRESHER
Conference BC 
Tue 19  Writing: Beyond Basic Strategy Development (4 of 4)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 19  CANCELLED - Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Network (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 20  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 20  Cultivating Empathy and Other Essential Capacities
Room 250 
Wed 20  Creating Quality Assessments in the Social Studies Classroom (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 20  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 21  Michigan Seal of Biliteracy - Session 1
Conference B 
Thu 21  Michigan Seal of Biliteracy - Session 2
Conference B 
Thu 21  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 22  HighScope Step 3: Group C (3 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Fri 22  HighScope COR Advantage - Group D (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Fri 22  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Sat 23  Seal of Biliteracy Bootcamp (PM Session)
Conference AB 
Sat 23  Seal of Biliteracy Bootcamp (AM Session)
Conference AB 
Sat 23  Celebrate Hope Seminar
Conference C 
Tue 26  Community of Practice for Preschool Social Workers #4
Room 250 
Tue 26  MATH (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Emergent Learners
Room 260 
Wed 27  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Conference AB 
Wed 27  EI Teachers Series: Spring 2019
Conference D 
Thu 28  Student Problem Solving Process
Conference CD 
Thu 28  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (3 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Fri 29 - Sun 31  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
(Ends Apr 12, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 29  ASL Network (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 29  HighScope Step 2 Group C (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 29  HighScope Step 1 Group D (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 29  HighScope Step 3: Group C (4 of 4)
Room 260/265 

April 2019

Date Event Location 
Mon 1 - Fri 12  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
(Begins Mar 29, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Tue 30  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018 and ends May 4, 2019)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 11  New School Psychologist Outreach Dinner
Off-Site 
Thu 11  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (3 of 4)
Room 260/265 
Thu 11  Aided Language Input for Students Supported by AAC: What Does Successful Modeling Look Like? (3 of 3)
Conference A 
Thu 11  Vocabulary and Grammar Instruction in Secondary ELA Classrooms (4 of 5)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 11  Essential Practices for Growing Writers (7 of 7)
Room 170 
Thu 11  World Languages for Careers Session 2
Room 250 
Thu 11  World Languages for Careers Session 1
Room 250 
Fri 12  RULER Cohort 3 (4 of 5 - Optional Networking Day)
Conference C 
Fri 12  Preschool Literacy Series - Group C (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 12  Intentional Preschool Teacher - Group A (2 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Fri 12  HighScope Step 2 Group C (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 12  Oakland County Counselor Academy - Career/College
Conference D 
Tue 16  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Conference AB 
Tue 16 - Tue 30  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid) INITIAL
Conference AB 
Tue 16  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (4 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Tue 16  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 16  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 250 
Tue 16  Digging Into MI School Data: TOPIC 4 - Advanced Inquiry in MISchoolData (Digging Deeper)
Room 170 
Wed 17  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 17  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 17  Children of Trauma - TLC
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 18  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 18  Restorative Practices: Policies, Protocols & Practices
Room 260/265 
Fri 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 24  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Wed 24  Tri-County C3 Collaboration (3 of 3)
Conference A 
Thu 25  A Community of Restorative Practitioners (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Fri 26  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Room 250 
Fri 26  Preschool Literacy Series - Group C (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Fri 26  Social Emotional KDI Group A (3 of 3)
Room 260/265 
Fri 26  Intentional Preschool Teacher - Group A (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Fri 26  Early Childhood Supervisor Professional Learning Group D
Room 170 
Fri 26  HighScope Step 2 Group D (3 Day Event)
Conference A 
Tue 30  EI Community of Practice: Spring, 2019 Teacher & Administrator Event
Room 250 
Tue 30  EI Community of Practice: Spring, 2019 Teacher & Administrator Event
Conference B 
Tue 30  EI Community of Practice: Spring, 2019 Teacher & Administrator Event
Room 260/265 
Tue 30  EI Community of Practice: Spring 2019 Teacher & Administrator Event
Conference A 

May 2019

Date Event Location 
Wed 1  Courageous Classrooms
Room 170 
Wed 1 - Sat 4  Using NEW Google Sites to Create a Teacher Website (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began May 4, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 2  New Principals' Leadership Institute (3 of 11)
Room 250 
Thu 2  Connecting Culture with the Can do Statements (AM Session)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 2  Project Based Learning Design Cohort 18-19 (6 of 6)
Conference A 
Thu 2  Connecting Culture with the Can do Statements (PM Session)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 2  Addressing Literacy for Young Men of Color (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 3  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group E (2 Day Event)
Room 260/265 
Fri 3  HighScope COR Advantage - Group E (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 3  Cultures of Thinking Educator's Introductory Seminar
Conference CD 
Fri 3  COR Advantage Level II - Group C
Room 235/240 
Fri 3  HighScope Step 2 Group D (2 of 3)
Conference A 
Mon 6  Reconciling Ethics & Law in Special Education Evaluations for Emotional Impairment (Psych Series)
Off-Site 
Wed 8  RULER Cohort 3 (5 of 5)
Conference AB 
Wed 8  Vocabulary and Grammar Instruction in Secondary ELA Classrooms (5 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Thu 9  Resilience, Grit and Post-Traumatic Growth
Room 235/240 
Thu 9  English Learners with Suspected Disabilities: Guidance Document & Case Studies
Conference AB 
Thu 9  Teaching AAC & Language: Foundational Learning Series (5 of 5)
Room 260/265 
Fri 10  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group E (2 of 2)
Room 260/265 
Fri 10  HighScope COR Advantage - Group E (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 10  Ed Tech Leadership Team Meeting
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 10  HighScope Step 2 Group D (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 10  Job-Embedded Professional Learning Network 2018-19 (4 of 4)
TBD/Hold Space 
Tue 14  MTSS/PBIS Leadership Network (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Tue 14  Cultivating Empathy and Other Essential Capacities
Room 235/240 
Wed 15  CFE District Contact Meeting
Room 235/240 
Wed 15  Title III Advisory Council
Conference D 
Wed 15  Data-Based Decision-Making for K-5 Educators (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Thu 16  Healing the Experience of Trauma
Room 250 
Thu 16  Standards Based Grading Studio Time: Developing IPAs
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 16  Career Develpoment Practitioner Meeting
Room 235/240 
Fri 17  Early Childhood Center Director Meeting
Room 250 
Tue 21  PBIS & School Culture Network (3 of 3)
Conference D 
Wed 22  Community of Practice for Preschool Social Workers #5
Room 260/265 
Wed 22  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 
Wed 22 - Thu 23  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 23  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 
Thu 30  Data Based Decision Makers for Secondary Educators (3 of 3)
Conference A 
Thu 30  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (2 of 4)
Room 250 

June 2019

Date Event Location 
Thu 6  safeTALK Suicide Awareness Training
Room 250 
Tue 18  Standards Based Grading Studio Time: Developing IPAs
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 18  Reading Strategies Series (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 19  Reading Strategies Series (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 20  New Principals' Leadership Institute (4 of 11)
Room 250 
Thu 20  Reading Strategies Series (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Mon 24  Explicit Instruction Training of Trainers (5 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 25  Explicit Instruction Training of Trainers (2 of 5)
Conference B 
Wed 26  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (3 of 4)
Room 250 
Wed 26  Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics: Algebra I, Geometry, & Algebra II (2 Day Event)
Conference B 
Wed 26  Explicit Instruction Training of Trainers (3 of 5)
Conference D 
Thu 27  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Thu 27  Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics: Algebra I, Geometry, & Algebra II (2 of 2)
Conference B 
Thu 27  Explicit Instruction Training of Trainers (4 of 5)
Conference D 
Fri 28  Explicit Instruction Training of Trainers (5 of 5)
Conference D 

July 2019

Date Event Location 
Tue 16  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 
Wed 17  SOLD OUT - Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
Room 235/240 

August 2019

Date Event Location 
Thu 15  New Principals' Leadership Institute (5 of 11)
Room 170 

September 2019

Date Event Location 
Wed 18  safeTALK Suicide Awareness Training
Room 250 

October 2019

Date Event Location 
Tue 15  New Principals' Leadership Institute (6 of 11)
Room 260/265 

November 2019

Date Event Location 
Tue 12  New Principals' Leadership Institute (7 of 11)
Room 250 

January 2020

Date Event Location 
Wed 15  New Principals' Leadership Institute (8 of 11)
Room 250 

February 2020

Date Event Location 
Wed 26  New Principals' Leadership Institute (9 of 11)
Room 170 

May 2020

Date Event Location 
Tue 5  New Principals' Leadership Institute (10 of 11)
Room 250 

June 2020

Date Event Location 
Tue 23  New Principals' Leadership Institute (11 of 11)
Room 260/265 
 
Top Of Page