Skip Navigation

Calendar of Events - Registration

Welcome to our calendar of events. Click on a event name for more details and to register.
 

July 2017 through July 2019

 

July 2017

Date Event Location 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 10, 2016 and ends Nov 10, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  NGSS Science Assessment Consortium (3 of 5)
(Began Mar 17 and ends Aug 4)
Conference C 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  NGSS Science Assessment Consortium (4 of 5)
(Began Apr 20 and ends Sep 7)
Room 170 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 1 - Mon 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 24  Cancelled - Foundation For Success "Pathway To Apprenticeship (5 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Tue 25  Foundation For Success "Pathway To Apprenticeship (2 of 5)
Off-Site 
Tue 25  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Wed 26  Foundation For Success "Pathway To Apprenticeship (3 of 5)
Off-Site 
Wed 26  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Thu 27  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Thu 27  Foundation For Success "Pathway To Apprenticeship (4 of 5)
Off-Site 
Fri 28  Foundation For Success "Pathway To Apprenticeship (5 of 5)
Off-Site 

August 2017

Date Event Location 
Tue 1  World Language Instruction Plan Studio Day
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 10, 2016 and ends Nov 10, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Fri 4  NGSS Science Assessment Consortium (3 of 5)
(Began Mar 17)
Conference C 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  NGSS Science Assessment Consortium (4 of 5)
(Began Apr 20 and ends Sep 7)
Room 170 
Tue 1  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Conference A 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 1  Curriculum-Based Assessment for Instructional Design (CBA-ID): Web-based Course
Virtual Learning 
Wed 2  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Wed 2 - Thu 3  High School Curriculum Institute: Tools for Increasing Understanding of and Access to Algebraic Functions (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Wed 2  World Language Instruction Plan Studio Day
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 3  Teaching AAC and Language: Foundational Learning
Conference C 
Thu 3  MATH (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Conventional Learners
Room 170 
Fri 4  Social Emotional Foundations for Early Learning Group A
Conference A 
Mon 7  Literacy Academy - Conventional Literacy for Students with Moderate to Significant Disabilities (5 Day Event)
Conference B 
Mon 7  WIDA Screener Training
Room 235/240 
Mon 7  Adolescent Accelerated Reading Initiative (AARI) Cohort (12 Day Event)
Conference D 
Mon 7  MATH: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 Day Event)
Conference C 
Mon 7  Discovery Streaming
Room 250 
Tue 8  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Tue 8  Explicit Instruction (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 8  Literacy Academy - Conventional Literacy for Students with Moderate to Significant Disabilities (2 of 5)
Conference B 
Tue 8  MATH: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 of 2)
Conference C 
Tue 8  Life Space Crisis Intervention (LSCI) (1 of 3)
OSTC-SE 
Tue 8  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (8 Day Event)
OSTC-NW 
Tue 8  Buffet of Digital Tools for Formative Assessment
Room 235/240 
Wed 9  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (2 of 8)
OSTC-NW 
Wed 9  Life Space Crisis Intervention (LSCI) (2 of 3)
OSTC-SE 
Wed 9  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Wed 9  Explicit Instruction (2 of 3)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 9  Literacy Academy - Conventional Literacy for Students with Moderate to Significant Disabilities (3 of 5)
Conference B 
Wed 9  Enbrighten: Scaffolding Student Thinking (4 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 10  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (3 of 8)
OSTC-NW 
Thu 10  Life Space Crisis Intervention (LSCI) (3 of 3)
OSTC-SE 
Thu 10  Explicit Instruction (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 10  Literacy Academy - Conventional Literacy for Students with Moderate to Significant Disabilities (4 of 5)
Conference B 
Thu 10  K-3 Instructional Practices in Early Literacy for Building Administrators
Off-Site 
Fri 11  SOLD OUT - Human Trafficking? In Oakland County
Conference A 
Fri 11  Literacy Academy - Conventional Literacy for Students with Moderate to Significant Disabilities (5 of 5)
Conference B 
Mon 14  Move the Needle on Achivement for All Students: Systems to Gain Momentum & Ensure Sustainability of MTSS
Conference A 
Mon 14  Computer Science for Elementary School
Conference B 
Mon 14 - Thu 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid)
(Ends Sep 14)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 14  SOLD OUT - SIOP-The Sheltered Instruction Observation Protocol (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 15  New Principals' Leadership Institute (5 of 11)
Room 250 
Tue 15  Reading Strategies (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 15  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Tue 15  MTSS Implementation and Action Planning in Alignment with PA 306 (Third Grade Reading Law)
Room 260/265 
Tue 15  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (6 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 15  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference A 
Tue 15  SIOP-The Sheltered Instruction Observation Protocol (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Wed 16  PBIS and School Culture: Recharge PBIS
Room 250 
Wed 16  WIDA Screener Training
Conference B 
Wed 16  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 16  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group A (2 of 3)
Room 170 
Wed 16  SIOP-The Sheltered Instruction Observation Protocol (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Wed 16  Deeper Understanding and Introduction to the Framework
Conference C 
Wed 16  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference A 
Wed 16  Reading Strategies (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 17  Classroom Culture: CHAMPS: Discipline in the Elementary and Middle Schools (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 17  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group A (3 of 3)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 17  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference A 
Thu 17  Observation Skills
Conference C 
Thu 17  Reading Strategies (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 18  Classroom Culture: CHAMPS: Discipline in the Elementary and Middle Schools (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 18  Training to Lead the Danielson Framework for Teaching Introduction
Conference C 
Fri 18  UDL Academy
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 18  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference A 
Mon 21  K-3 Essential Practices (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 22  K-3 Essential Practices (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Tue 22  Curriculum-Based Assessment for Instructional Design (CBA-ID) Series (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 22  Oakland Schools Summer Digital Learning Conference
Conference ABCD 
Tue 22  Writing Growth and Progress: Basics and Beyond (4 Day Event)
Room 170 
Wed 23  PBIS & School Culture: KICK OFF!
Conference A 
Wed 23  K-3 Essential Practices (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Wed 23  Curriculum-Based Assessment for Instructional Design (CBA-ID) Series (2 of 3)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 24 - Thu 31  Arts First!
(Ends Oct 24)
Conference ABCD 
Thu 24  Curriculum-Based Assessment for Instructional Design (CBA-ID) Series (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 25  K-3 Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (4 Day Event)
Conference ABC 
Fri 25  Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum (4 Day Event)
Conference ABC 
Fri 25  Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum (4 Day Event)
Conference ABC 
Tue 29  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group A (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Tue 29  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (6 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 29  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Wed 30  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group A (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Wed 30  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Thu 31  HighScope The First 30 Days Group A
Room 250 
Thu 31  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 

September 2017

Date Event Location 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 10, 2016 and ends Nov 10, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 14  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid)
(Begins Aug 14)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  MiPLACE: Grammar Fundamentals for Language Sample Analysis (Virtual Only)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  MiPLACE: Preschool & School Age Stuttering (Virtual Only)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Arts First!
(Begins Aug 24 and ends Oct 24)
Conference ABCD 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Thu 7  NGSS Science Assessment Consortium (4 of 5)
(Began Apr 20)
Room 170 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sat 30  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 5  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Wed 6  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group A (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Thu 7  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group A (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 8  HighScope The First 30 Days Group B
Room 250 
Mon 11  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (9 Day Event)
Room 250 
Tue 12  WIDA Screener Training
Conference B 
Tue 12  Executive Function Skills for Success in the Classroom - Advanced Practice for Educators (2 Day Event)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 13  Instructional Rounds (5 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Wed 13  To Be or Not to Be? EL Eligibility-WEBINAR
Virtual Learning 
Wed 13  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (4 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Wed 13  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (6 Day Event)
Conference AB 
Thu 14  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (6 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 14  World Language for Administrators: Guidelines for Programs and Teacher Effectiveness
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 14  World Language for Administrators: Guidelines for Programs and Teacher Effectiveness
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 14  Data Rich School Improvement (5 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 15  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group A (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 15 - Sat 30  UDL and Technology
(Ends Dec 15)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 18  Cultures of Thinking Community Seminar
Conference AB 
Mon 18  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (2 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 19  SSW Cultures of Thinking Gallery Walk
Conference BC 
Tue 19  Social Emotional Foundations for Early Learning Group B (2 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 19  safeTALK Training
Room 250 
Tue 19  Literacy Curriculum Planning Using the Fourblocks Framework and Don Johnston Materials
Room 235/240 
Tue 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 20  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (6 Day Event)
Conference C 
Wed 20  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (2 of 4)
Off-Site 
Wed 20  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid) Face to Face
Room 250 
Wed 20  Collaborative Inquiry (5 Day Event)
Room 170 
Wed 20  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 21  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 21  Culturally Responsive Teaching (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 22  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group B (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 22  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group A (2 of 2)
Room 170 
Fri 22  HighScope The First 30 Days Group C
Room 235/240 
Fri 22  Advanced School Bus Driver Training
Conference A 
Fri 22  A Crash Course for Administrators
Conference B 
Fri 22  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Sat 23  Classroom Culture Series: Responding to Disruptions
Room 250 
Mon 25  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (3 of 9)
Room 250 
Mon 25  Resilience: A Movie Screening
Conference ABCD 
Tue 26  Social Emotional Foundations for Early Learning Group B (2 of 2)
Room 170 
Tue 26  2017 School Attendance & Trauma-Informed Conference - Every Child Counts: Every Day, Every Way
Conference ABCD 
Tue 26  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (6 Day Event)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 26  Executive Function Skills for Success in the Classroom - Advanced Practice for Educators (2 of 2)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 27  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Physical Science Teachers (2 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 27  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (3 of 4)
Off-Site 
Wed 27  Writing Growth and Progress: Basics and Beyond (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 27  Implementing Standards-based Grading in World Language
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 27  Engaging Families in Their Child's Education
Conference C 
Thu 28  The Engaged School
Conference AB 
Thu 28  MTSS Data Based Grade Level Meeting (Elementary) Reboot!!
Room 250 
Fri 29  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Physical Science Teachers (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 29  ServSafe Manager Certification Course and Exam (4 of 4)
Off-Site 
Fri 29  The Power and Possibility of Writing with Young Children
Conference BCD 

October 2017

Date Event Location 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 10, 2016 and ends Nov 10, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  UDL and Technology
(Begins Sep 15 and ends Dec 15)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 24  Arts First!
(Begins Aug 24)
Conference ABCD 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 2  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (4 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 3  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 3  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 235/240 
Tue 3  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (2 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 3  Getting to know Michigan Science Standards from Awareness to Implementation
Conference C 
Tue 3  Getting Started with Core Vocabulary for Students with Significant Disabilities (3 Day Event)
Conference AB 
Wed 4  Supporting Teacher Development and Evaluation in World Languages
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 4  Title III Advisory Council
Conference C 
Wed 4  Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 4  HIV Certification
Room 250 
Wed 4  Culturally Responsive Teaching (2 of 4)
Room 170 
Thu 5  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (2 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 6  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group B (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 6  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group B (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 6  UDL and Assessment (Online Learning Opportunity)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 6  HighScope The First 30 Days Group D
Room 235/240 
Fri 6  CoT Collaborative Inquiry Projects with an Action Research Emphasis (4 Day Event)
Conference A 
Fri 6  Supporting Early Language & Literacy Learning
Conference CD 
Fri 6  Reading Strategies (4 of 4)
Room160 
Mon 9  Overview of Multi-Tiered Systems of Support with an Emphasis on Increasing School Attendance
Macomb ISD 
Mon 9  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (5 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 10  MTSS Leadership Network - Session 1
Conference D 
Tue 10  K-3 Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Wed 11  PBIS & School Culture: LIFT OFF!
Room 250 
Wed 11  Personal Curriculum Update
Conference A 
Thu 12  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 12  Collaborative Inquiry (2 of 5)
Room 250 
Fri 13  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group B (2 of 2 )
Room 170 
Fri 13  Conflict Resolution Level II Group A
Room 235/240 
Fri 13  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group B (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 13  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 16  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (6 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 17  High Quality Team Evaluations for Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
Conference C 
Tue 17  Restorative Practices: Principles, Policies and Practices
Room 235/240 
Tue 17  Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 17  Supporting Struggling Readers in Content Area Text - Secondary (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 17  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 18  New Principals' Leadership Institute (6 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 18 - Thu 19  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 18  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 19  Explicit Instruction Lab (4 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Thu 19 - Fri 20  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (2 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 19  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 20  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group B (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 20  Preschool Literacy Series Group A (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 20  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group B (2 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 20  Writing Growth and Progress: Basics and Beyond (4 of 4)
Room 245 
Fri 20  MITESOL Pre-Conference with Dr. Holly Hansen Thomas
Conference A 
Fri 20  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 20  Culturally Responsive Teaching (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Sat 21  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (7 of 9)
Office Side - Room 335 
Mon 23  Project Based Learning Cohort I 2017-2018 (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Mon 23  Traumatic Brain Injury in the School Setting: Executive Function and Challenging Behavior
Conference A 
Mon 23  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (8 of 9)
Room 235/240 
Mon 23  CoT Rounds Network (5 Day Event)
Conference B 
Mon 23  Project Based Learning Cohort II (4 of 6)
Conference C 
Mon 23  Enbrighten: Scaffolding Student Thinking (2 of 4)
Room 250 
Tue 24  ASL Network (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Tue 24  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (2 of 3)
Conference B 
Tue 24  MATH (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Conventional Learners
Room 170 
Tue 24  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Life Science Teachers (2 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 24  Adult Transition Programs and Services Stakeholders (4 Day Event)
Conference A 
Tue 24  Discipline in the Secondary Schools (DSC)
Room 235/240 
Tue 24  Supporting Struggling Readers in Content Area Text - Secondary (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 25  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Life Science Teachers (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 25  Explicit Instruction Sumposium (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Thu 26  Deepening Students’ Understanding of Fractions Using Formative Assessment (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Thu 26  Social Studies Council (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 26  Buffet of Digital Tools for Formative Assessment
Room 250 
Thu 26  EI Teachers Series - FALL
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 27  Aligning Program Procedures to Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) and the Uniform Grant Guidance
Room 260/265 
Fri 27  Principals' Network (3 Day Event)
Conference A 
Fri 27  Preschool Literacy Series Group A (2 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Sat 28  2017 Oakland County School-Age Child Care Conference
Conference ABCD 
Mon 30  Special Educators Well Being Mindfulness (9 of 9)
Room 250 
Tue 31  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Earth and Space (2 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 31  Instructional Rounds (2 of 5)
Room 250 
Tue 31  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (2 of 6)
Conference A 
Tue 31  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Earth and Space Science Teachers
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 31  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid)
Conference BC 

November 2017

Date Event Location 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1 - Fri 10  Google Mapping Tools in the Classroom
(Began Nov 10, 2016)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1  Bully Free Schools
Conference A 
Wed 1  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (3 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  UDL and Technology
(Begins Sep 15 and ends Dec 15)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1  MATH: (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Emergent Learners
Room 170 
Wed 1  Supporting Struggling Readers in Content Area Text - Secondary (3 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 335 
Wed 1  Data Rich School Improvement (2 of 5)
Conference C 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1  Michigan Model for Health - K-6
Room 250 
Wed 1  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (2 of 6)
Conference BC 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 1 - Thu 30  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 2  Enbrighten: Classroom Labs Implementation Support Fall
Off-Site 
Thu 2  FLES Network (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Thu 2  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (2 of 6)
Conference B 
Thu 2  Creating and Adapting Curriculum Aligned to the MSS for Secondary Earth and Space (2 of 2)
Conference D 
Thu 2  Collaborative Inquiry (3 of 5)
Room 170 
Fri 3  All in the Family - Schoool - Family Partnerships (PreK) Group A - Day 1
Room 235/240 
Fri 3  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group C (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 3  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group B (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 3  Using the Logic Model to Designing Programs for Impact
Conference A 
Fri 3  Culturally Responsive Teaching (4 of 4)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 3  Supporting Employment Success (2 Day Event)
Conference D 
Fri 3  Word Study Evaluating Instructional Resources
Conference C 
Sat 4  Western Oakland County Parenting Education Fair
Off-Site 
Tue 7  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 7  School Psychologist Community of Practice (SP CoP)
Conference D 
Tue 7  Fall, 2017 SSW Election Day Community of Practice
Conference C 
Wed 8  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (2 of 6)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 8  IEP Coach: Compliance Leading to Quality (2 of 3)
Conference BC 
Wed 8 - Thu 9  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (3 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Wed 8  Michigan Model for Health - Middle School
Room 170 
Wed 8  Motivational Interviewing
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 9  Classroom Culture: CHAMPS: Discipline in the Elementary and Middle Schools (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Thu 9 - Fri 10  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 1 (AVMR 1) (4 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Thu 9  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (3 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 10  Empowering ALL World Language Teachers & Learners!
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 10  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group C (2 of 2)
Room 170 
Fri 10  Social Emotional Learning & Positive Culture, What You Need to Know!
Room 250 
Fri 10  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group B (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Sat 11  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (4 of 8)
Conference D 
Tue 14  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 14  Classroom Culture Series: Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Tue 14  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Wed 15  Community of Restorative Practitioners (2 Day Event)
Conference B 
Wed 15  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 16  New Principals' Leadership Institute (7 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 16  New School Psychologist Outreach Dinner (2 Day Event)
Off-Site 
Thu 16  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 17  Ed Tech Leadership Team Mtg
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 17  All in the Family - Schoool - Family Partnerships (PreK) Group A - Day 2
Room 250 
Fri 17  Preschool Literacy Series Group A (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 17  Networked Improvement Community Elementary Formative Assessment (2 of 4)
Summit 126 
Fri 17  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Mon 20  Cultures of Thinking Community Seminar
Conference AB 
Tue 21  PBIS and School Culture: The Discipline System
Room 250 
Tue 21  FBA/BIP Level 2: Beyond the Basics
Conference BC 
Mon 27  K-3 Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (3 of 4)
Conference A 
Wed 29  Explicit Instruction Sumposium (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Thu 30  Getting Started with Core Vocabulary for Students with Significant Disabilities (2 of 3)
Conference B 

December 2017

Date Event Location 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  Student Threat Assessment: An Evidence Based Approach
Conference ABCD 
Fri 1  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group B (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 1  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group A (4 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 1 - Fri 15  UDL and Technology
(Begins Sep 15)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017 and ends Jan 26, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1  Intentional Preschool Teacher Series (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Sun 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Sat 2  Saturday Cafe Session 1
Room 250 
Mon 4  Enbrighten: Scaffolding Student Thinking (3 of 4)
Room 250 
Tue 5  MATH: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 5  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (4 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 5  Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 5  FLES Network (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Tue 5  Aligning Program Procedures to Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) and the Uniform Grant Guidance
Conference C 
Tue 5  Classroom Culture Series: Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Wed 6  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 235/240 
Wed 6  PBIS & School Culture: Teaching Core PBIS
Room 250 
Thu 7  Personal Curriculum Exemplar Sharing/Work Session
Conference C 
Thu 7  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 7  HIV Certification
Room 250 
Thu 7  Resilience, Grit and Post-Traumatic Growth
Conference C 
Fri 8  Seating and Positioning for Complex Bodies: Putting it into Practice
Conference D 
Fri 8  Intentional Preschool Teacher Series (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Fri 8  HighScope Preschool Numbers Plus Math Group A (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 8  MATH (SDI): Accessible Number Talks, K-2
Conference C 
Sat 9  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (5 of 8)
Conference D 
Tue 12  WIDA ACCESS for ELs 2.0 Administration Training
Conference D 
Tue 12  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (4 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 12  Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 14  Networked Improvement Community Elementary Formative Assessment (3 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Thu 14  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (3 of 6)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 14 - Sun 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid)
(Ends Jan 11, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 14  Data & Assessment Literacy (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Thu 14  Evening Cafe Session 1
Room 250 
Fri 15  Conflict Resolution Level II Group B
Room 170 
Fri 15  HighScope Preschool Numbers Plus Math Group A (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Fri 15  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group A (2 of 4)
Room 250 
Tue 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 20  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 21  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 22  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 

January 2018

Date Event Location 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Thu 11  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid)
(Begins Dec 14, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Fri 26  Using iMovie for iPads in the Classroom (6-Hour Online Course)
(Began Jan 26, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 1 - Wed 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 8 - Wed 31  UDL and Technology
(Ends Mar 30, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 9  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (3 of 6)
Conference AB 
Tue 9  Collaborative Inquiry (4 of 5)
Conference B 
Wed 10  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (3 of 6)
Conference D 
Wed 10  WIDA ACCESS for ELs 2.0 Administration Training
Conference C 
Wed 10  Data Rich School Improvement (3 of 5)
Room 170 
Wed 10  New Principals' Leadership Institute (8 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 11  Instructional Rounds (3 of 5)
Room 170 
Thu 11  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (3 of 6)
Conference D 
Thu 11  Courageous Conversations about Race (4 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Thu 11  HIV Certification
Room 250 
Fri 12  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group A (3 of 4)
Room 250 
Fri 12  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group D (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 12  Social Studies Council (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Fri 12  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Mon 15  Distributing Medications in Schools (2 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 16  Adult Transition Programs and Services Stakeholders (2 of 4)
Conference A 
Tue 16  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 16  Epi-pen Training
Room 250 
Wed 17  Networked Improvement Community Elementary Formative Assessment (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Wed 17  Title III Advisory Council
Conference A 
Wed 17  Cultivating Empathy and Other Essential Understandings
Conference D 
Wed 17  Distributing Medications in Schools (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 17  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 18  Explicit Instruction Lab (2 of 4)
Off-Site 
Thu 18  Understanding Long Term English Learners-WEBINAR
Virtual Learning 
Thu 18  Social Emotional Foundations for Early Learning Group C (2 Day Event)
Conference B 
Thu 18  Cultures of Thinking for School Social Workers Online Sharing Sessions (#1)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 18  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 19  HighScope The First 30 Days Group E
Room 250 
Fri 19  Preschool Literacy Series Group B (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 19  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 19  Bully Free Schools
Conference C 
Tue 23  MATH (SDI): Accessible Number Talks, grades 3-5
Conference D 
Tue 23  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (4 of 6)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 23  Evaluation of A Specific Learning Disability (SLD) - An Overview
Room 235/240 
Wed 24  CoT Collaborative Inquiry Projects with an Action Research Emphasis (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Wed 24  WIDA ACCESS Administration Training
Conference A 
Wed 24  Trauma Informed School
Conference D 
Wed 24  EI Teacher Community of Practice Events - Winter
Conference A 
Thu 25  Social Emotional Foundations for Early Learning Group C (2 of 2)
Conference B 
Thu 25  Courageous Conversations about Race (2 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Fri 26  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group C (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 26  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group A (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Fri 26  HighScope PreSchool COR Advantage Group D (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Tue 30  MTSS & ancillary Staff: What Might My Role Look Like?
Conference CD 
Wed 31  FBA/BIP Level 1: Basic Principals and Team Processess (Hybrid)
Room 250 
Wed 31  Supporting Employment Success (2 of 2)
Conference D 
Wed 31  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (3 Day Event)
OSTC-SE 

February 2018

Date Event Location 
Thu 1 - Wed 28  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (5 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 1  UDL Foundations
Conference A 
Thu 1 - Wed 28  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  Immersion K-2 (2 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Thu 1 - Wed 28  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Wed 28  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Wed 28  UDL and Technology
(Begins Jan 8, 2018 and ends Mar 30, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 2  Principals' Network (2 of 3)
Conference B 
Fri 2  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group C (2 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 2  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 250 
Sat 3  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (6 of 8)
Conference A 
Tue 6  Data & Assessment Literacy (2 of 3)
Conference B 
Tue 6  The Resilience Breakthrough - Level 1 (2 Day Event)
OSTC-SE 
Tue 6  MATH: Trajectories for Alternate Assessment (2 of 2)
Conference D 
Tue 6  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 6  Fifth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (4 of 4)
Conference C 
Tue 6  Discipline in the Secondary Schools (DSC)
Room 250 
Wed 7  Standards-Based Grading Reunion
Room 235/240 
Wed 7  The Resilience Breakthrough - Level 1 (2 Day Event)
OSTC-SE 
Wed 7  Beyond Bullying Prevention
Conference C 
Wed 7  Ed Tech Leadership Team Mtg
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 7  Michigan Model for Health - High School
Room 170 
Thu 8  Courageous Conversations about Race (3 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Thu 8  MTSS Leadership Network - Session 2
Conference A 
Thu 8  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (5 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 8  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle and High School Teachers (4 Day Event)
Conference B 
Fri 9  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group C (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 9  HighScope Conflict Resolution Group C (2 of 2)
Room 170 
Tue 13  Project Based Learning Cohort II (5 of 6)
Conference B 
Tue 13  Title I Program Planning: Understanding ESSA Changes to Targeted Assistance & Schoolwide Programs
Conference C 
Tue 13  Project Based Learning Cohort I 2017-2018 (2 of 3)
Conference B 
Tue 13  Webinar Series: Facilitating Collaborative Conversations that Advance Thinking and Language Development in Secondary Students with SLI
Off-Site 
Wed 14  FBA/BIP Level 2: Beyond the Basics
Conference AB 
Thu 15  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 235/240 
Fri 16  Conflict Resolution Level II Group C
Room 235/240 
Fri 16  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group C (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Tue 20  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 21  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Room 250 
Thu 22  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Room 250 
Fri 23  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference A 
Sat 24  Classroom Culture Series: Responding to Disruptions
Room 250 
Tue 27  New Principals' Leadership Institute (9 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Tue 27  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (4 of 6)
Conference AB 
Tue 27  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (4 of 6)
Conference AB 
Tue 27 - Wed 28  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (4 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 27  Networked Improvement Community Elementary Formative Assessment (5 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Tue 27  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle and High School Teachers (2 of 4)
Conference C 
Tue 27  Data Rich School Improvement (4 of 5)
Conference B 
Tue 27  Classroom Culture Series: Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Wed 28  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (4 of 6)
Conference CD 
Wed 28  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (2 of 3)
OSTC-SE 
Wed 28  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (2 of 4)
(Ends Mar 1, 2018)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 28  Instructional Rounds (4 of 5)
Conference D 
Wed 28  Buffet of Digital Tools for Formative Assessment
Room 250 

March 2018

Date Event Location 
Thu 1 - Sat 31  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (2 of 4)
(Begins Feb 28, 2018)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 1 - Sat 31  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 17, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1  Courageous Conversations about Race (4 of 4)
Room 235/240 
Thu 1 - Sat 31  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017 and ends Apr 16, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Sat 31  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017 and ends Apr 18, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 1 - Fri 30  UDL and Technology
(Begins Jan 8, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Fri 2  Explicit Instruction Lab (3 of 4)
Off-Site 
Fri 2  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group D (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Fri 2  All in the Family - Schoool - Family Partnerships (PreK) Group B - Day 1
Room 250 
Sat 3  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (7 of 8)
Conference C 
Tue 6  Collaborative Inquiry (5 of 5)
Room 170 
Tue 6  PBIS and School Culture: Student and Team Data
Room 250 
Wed 7  FLES Network (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Wed 7  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (5 of 6)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 7  HIV Certification
Room 250 
Thu 8  New School Psychologist Outreach Dinner (2 of 2)
Off-Site 
Thu 8  Getting Started with Core Vocabulary for Students with Significant Disabilities (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Fri 9  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group C (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 9  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group B (4 Day Event)
Room 250 
Fri 9  All in the Family - Schoool - Family Partnerships (PreK) Group B - Day 2
Room 235/240 
Mon 12  CoT Collaborative Inquiry Projects with an Action Research Emphasis (3 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 13  EI Teachers Series - SPRING
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 13  Cultures of Thinking Cohort II (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 14  Cultures of Thinking Cohort II (2 of 4)
Conference B 
Thu 15  MATH: (SDI) Specially Designed Instruction - Emergent Learners
Room 170 
Thu 15  Human Trafficking? In Oakland County
Conference AB 
Fri 16  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group D (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 16  ASL Network (2 of 2)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 16  Preschool Literacy Series Group B (2 of 3)
Room 170 
Tue 20  Immersion 3-5 (2 Day Event)
Room 250 
Tue 20  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 20 - Wed 21  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (3 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Tue 20  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 6 (6 of 6)
Room 170 
Tue 20  K-3 Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (4 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 20  Enbrighten: Scaffolding Student Thinking (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Wed 21  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 21 - Thu 22  Add+Vantage Math Recovery Course 2 (AVMR 2) (4 of 4)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 22  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 22  Connected Mathematics 3 Training Grade 7 (5 Day Event)
Office Side - Room 160 
Thu 22  Michigan Model for Health Planning Day
Room 250 
Fri 23  Principals' Network (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Fri 23  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 23  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group B (2 of 4)
Room 250 
Fri 23  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group D (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Tue 27  Enbrighten: Classroom Labs Implementation Support Spring
Off-Site 
Tue 27  Fourth Grade Phenomenal Science Curriculum Series (4 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 27  Immersion K-2 (2 of 2)
Room 235/240 
Tue 27  Classroom Culture Series: Engaging Reluctant Learners (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Tue 27  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle and High School Teachers (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 28  Cultures of Thinking for Social Workers - 2017-18 (3 of 3)
OSTC-SE 
Wed 28  CMP 3 Implementation Series: Grade 8 (6 of 6)
Office Side - Room 160 
Wed 28  PBIS & School Culture: Tiers II & III
Room 250 

April 2018

Date Event Location 
Sun 1 - Mon 16  Socrative-Engage & Assess as Learning Happens! (6 Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Tue 17  Plickers - A Simple Tool for Formative Assessment (4-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Mon 16  Utilizing Google Forms for Formative Assessment (8-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 17, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Sun 1 - Wed 18  Kahoot! Game-based Online Assessments (5-Hour Online Course)
(Began Apr 18, 2017)
Virtual Learning 
Mon 2 - Mon 30  UDL and Technology
(Ends Jun 15, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Tue 3  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 12  Explicit Instruction Lab (4 of 4)
Off-Site 
Fri 13  Preschool Literacy Series Group B (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Sat 14  Saturday Cafe Session 2
Room 250 
Mon 16  CoT Collaborative Inquiry Projects with an Action Research Emphasis (4 of 4)
Conference ABCD 
Tue 17  Adult Transition Programs and Services Stakeholders (3 of 4)
Conference A 
Tue 17  Creating A Culture of Thinking of English Leaners
Conference B 
Tue 17  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Tue 17  Cultures of Thinking for School Social Workers On-line Sharing Sessions #2
Virtual Learning 
Wed 18  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Wed 18  FLES Network (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Thu 19  Restorative Practices: Principles, Policies and Practice
Room 235/240 
Thu 19  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 19  Non Violent Crisis Intervention (Hybrid)
Conference A 
Fri 20  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 1 Group D (3 of 3)
Room 235/240 
Fri 20  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 20  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group D (2 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 20  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group B (3 of 4)
Room 250 
Tue 24  EI Teachers Communtiy of Practice Events - Spring
Conference B 
Tue 24  Cultures of Thinking Cohort II (3 of 4)
Conference C 
Wed 25  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (5 of 6)
Conference AB 
Wed 25  Data Rich School Improvement (5 of 5)
Room 170 
Wed 25  Community of Restorative Practitioners (2 of 2)
Conference A 
Thu 26  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 235/240 
Thu 26  Teaching AAC and Language: Implementation Support Webinar (6 of 6)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 26  Evening Cafe Session 2
Room 250 
Fri 27  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group D (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Fri 27  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group E (3 Day Event)
Room 235/240 
Fri 27  Instructional Rounds (5 of 5)
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 27  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (5 of 6)
Conference AB 
Fri 27  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (5 of 6)
Conference AB 
Fri 27  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 3 Group B (4 of 4)
Room 250 
Sat 28  FLES Network (2 of 3)
Room 250 

May 2018

Date Event Location 
Tue 1  Immersion 3-5 (2 of 2)
Room 250 
Tue 1 - Thu 31  UDL and Technology
(Begins Apr 2, 2018 and ends Jun 15, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Wed 2  UDL Academy
Room 250 
Wed 2  New Principals' Leadership Institute (10 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Fri 4  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group E (2 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 4  Ed Tech Leadership Team Mtg
Office Side - Room 160 
Fri 4  Social Studies Council (3 of 3)
Conference A 
Fri 4  Preschool Literacy Series Group C (3 Day Event)
Room 170 
Mon 7  Cultures of Thinking Educator's Introductory Seminar
Conference ABCD 
Tue 8  Data & Assessment Literacy (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Wed 9  Project Based Learning Cohort II (6 of 6)
Conference A 
Wed 9  Beyond WIDA 101
Conference C 
Wed 9  Cultivating Empathy and Other Essential Understandings
Conference A 
Wed 9  Project Based Learning Cohort I 2017-2018 (3 of 3)
Conference B 
Thu 10  PBIS and School Culture: Recharge PBIS
Room 250 
Fri 11  HighScope PreSchool Curriculum Step 2 Group E (3 of 3)
Room 250 
Fri 11  Preschool Literacy Series Group C (2 of 3)
Room 170 
Sat 12  CANCELLED:College-Ready Writers Program (CRWP) Summer Invitational Institute: Cohort I 2017-2018 (8 of 8)
Conference A 
Tue 15  Adult Transition Programs and Services Stakeholders (4 of 4)
Conference B 
Tue 15  Social Emotional Learning & Positive Culture, What You Need to Know!
Room 250 
Tue 15  MTSS Leadership Network - Session 3
Conference C 
Tue 15  New School Bus Driver Training (4 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 16  Title III Advisory Council
Conference A 
Wed 16  New School Bus Driver Training (2 of 4)
Conference D 
Thu 17  In or Out? Exiting English Learners from the ESL Program-WEBINAR
Virtual Learning 
Thu 17  New School Bus Driver Training (3 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 18  New School Bus Driver Training (4 of 4)
Conference D 
Fri 18  Preschool Literacy Series Group C (3 of 3)
Room 170 
Wed 23  IEP Coach: Compliance Leading to Quality (3 of 3)
Conference AB 
Wed 23  Cultures of Thinking Cohort II (4 of 4)
Conference C 
Thu 24  Guided School Improvement Series for Elementary Educators (6 of 6)
Conference ABC 
Thu 24  Guided School Improvement Series for Middle School Educators (6 of 6)
Conference ABC 
Thu 24  Guided School Improvement for High School Educators (6 of 6)
Conference ABC 
Thu 24  Writing Science Item Clusters for Middle and High School Teachers (4 of 4)
Conference D 

June 2018

Date Event Location 
Fri 1  Data Analysis: COR and PQA for Preschool Directors
Room 170 
Fri 1  Reading Strategies: Web-based Course
Virtual Learning 
Fri 1 - Fri 15  UDL and Technology
(Begins Apr 2, 2018)
Virtual Learning 
Thu 7  Youth Mental Health First Aid
Room 250 
Tue 19  Middle School Essential Content Institute: Ratio and Proportion (3 Day Event)
Conference C 
Wed 20 - Fri 22  Middle School Essential Content Institute: Ratio and Proportion (2 of 3)
Conference C 
Thu 21  New Principals' Leadership Institute (11 of 11)
Office Side - Room 335 
Thu 21  Middle School Essential Content Institute: Ratio and Proportion (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Tue 26  Title: Elementary Content Institute: Fractions (3 Day Event)
Conference C 
Wed 27 - Fri 29  The Arts of Engineering (3 Day Event)
Conference D 
Wed 27  Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics: 6-8 Grade & Algebra Launch (2 Day Event)
Conference A 
Wed 27  Title: Elementary Content Institute: Fractions (2 of 3)
Conference C 
Thu 28  Supporting Diverse Learners in Mathematics: 6-8 Grade & Algebra Launch (2 of 2)
Conference A 
Thu 28  Title: Elementary Content Institute: Fractions (3 of 3)
Conference C 
Thu 28 - Sat 30  The Arts of Engineering (2 of 3)
Conference D 
Fri 29 - Sat 30  The Arts of Engineering (3 of 3)
(Ends Jul 1, 2018)
Conference D 

July 2018

Date Event Location 
Sun 1  The Arts of Engineering (3 of 3)
(Begins Jun 29, 2018)
Conference D 
 
Top Of Page